BY LINDA BENTLEY | APRIL 5, 2011
[…] The Goldwater Institute asserts § 34 violates federal and state contract clauses and, because it only applies to a discrete static class of existing bonds, it is an unconstitutional special law.
Friedman is seeking a preliminary injunction to stop the unlawful expenditures of the bond proceeds.
According to the CCUSD Annual Report, there is still $17.9 million outstanding on the bonds, which will take taxpayers about 13 more years to repay.
And, while approximately $13 million in proceeds from the 2000 bond measure remain unspent, prior to enactment of § 34, Arizona law required remaining bond proceeds to go toward paying down the outstanding debt.
Until passage of § 34, A.R.S. 15-491(J) stated: “If the voters approve the issuance of school district class B bonds … the school district shall not use the bond proceeds for any purposes other than the proposed capital improvements listed in the publicity pamphlet, except that up to 10 percent of the bond proceeds may be used for general capital expenses, including cost overruns of proposed capital improvements.”
In her motion for a preliminary injunction, Friedman points out that was the law when voters approved the bond measure in 2000 and when the district issued the bonds in 2006.