By Linda Bentley | AUGUST 26, 2015
[…] SAF founder and Executive Vice President Alan Gottlieb stated, “We’ve been down this path before with Seattle when we sued them and won, knocking out their attempt to ban guns in city park facilities. The city does not seem to understand that no matter how they wrap this package, it’s still a gun control law and it violates Washington’s long-standing preemption statute.” RCW 9.41.290 (Preemption Clause)
Washington statute specifically states: “The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter.”
RCW 9.41.300 permits municipal subdivisions to enact laws and ordinances restricting the discharge of firearms in certain locations and restricting the possession of firearms in a municipality-owned stadium or convention center, inapplicable to case at hand.