BY LINDA BENTLEY  |  JANUARY 7, 2015
[…] BY LINDA BENTLEY  |  JANUARY 7, 2015

TUSD expands noncompliance to African American curriculum

Bookmark and Share

john huppenthalPHOENIX – On Jan. 2, as one of his last orders of business, outgoing Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction John Huppenthal (l) issued a Notice of Noncompliance to Tucson Unified School District Superintendent H.T. Sanchez pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-112 and the settlement agreement it reached in 2012.

In response to TUSD’s radical and racist Raza (Race) Studies program, later renamed Mexican American Studies (MAS), the Arizona State Legislature passed A.R.S. § 15-112, Prohibited courses and classes; enforcement, which states under (A): “A school district or charter school in this state shall not include in its program of instruction any courses or classes that include any of the following:

1. Promote the overthrow of the United States government.
2. Promote resentment toward a race or class of people.
3. Are designed primarily for pupils of a particular ethnic group.
4. Advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals.”

In December 2011, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) Lewis D. Kowal issued a decision concluding TUSD’s MAS program “had one or more courses or classes” that violated the law.

The penalty for violation is the withholding of 10 percent of TUSD’s state aid.