Whatever that education tax is, it went up 88 percent
[…] In our quest to determine what the tax is for and who receives it, Sonoran News began with the Maricopa County Assessor’s Office, which provided us with the phone number for the CCUSD, which said the tax wasn’t levied by the school district.
We then contacted the Maricopa County Treasurer’s Office, who attempted to refer us back to the assessor’s office or the school district, but since that had already yielded no results, the treasurer’s office referred us to the county finance office instead.
There, a woman named Cynthia explained the tax was a statutory formula provided by A.R.S. § 15-992.
With statute number in hand, it appeared answers were nigh.
A.R.S. § 15-992(B) states: “At the same time of levying taxes as provided in subsection A of this section, the county board of supervisors shall annually levy an additional tax in each school district that is not eligible for equalization assistance as provided in section 15-971 in an amount determined as follows:
“1. Determine the levy that would be produced by fifty per cent of the applicable qualifying tax rate, prescribed in section 15-971, subsection B, per one hundred dollars assessed valuation.
“2. Subtract the amount determined in section 15-971, subsection A from the levy determined in paragraph 1 of this subsection. This difference is the additional amount levied or collected as voluntary contributions pursuant to title 48, chapter 1, article 8, except that if the difference is zero or is a negative number, there shall be no levy.”
In other words, if a school district isn’t eligible to receive equalization funding, an additional tax is levied upon those property owners in addition to the Education Equalization Tax, which can be found in the same section of your tax bill.