Whatever that education tax is, it went up 88 percent
[…] In other words, if a school district isn’t eligible to receive equalization funding, an additional tax is levied upon those property owners in addition to the Education Equalization Tax, which can be found in the same section of your tax bill.
The moratorium on the Education Equalization Tax expired and the legislature did not renew the moratorium or eliminate the tax. That alone is responsible for large increases in property tax bills, despite the fact valuations were mostly down from 2008.
As directed, we looked up A.R.S. § 15-971(B), which refers to subsection A and states: “Equalization assistance for education is computed by determining the total of the following:
“1. The lesser of a school district's revenue control limit or district support level as determined in section 15-947 or 15-951.
“2. The capital outlay revenue limit of a school district as determined in section 15-951 or 15-961.
“3. The soft capital allocation of a school district as determined in section 15-951 or 15-962.”