After Gilbert Lopez lost his defamation complaint against Sonoran News last year, he filed a new complaint against Abujbarah alleging basically the same claims.
[…] Following oral arguments on Sept. 7, 2016 on Abujbarah’s motion for summary judgment, Martin took the matter under advisement.
In his under-advisement ruling, Martin agreed with Abujbarah’s argument that the claims were time-barred by the statute of limitations and that the statements Abujbarah made to Sonoran News were privileged, citing A.R.S. § 12-541, which states, in pertinent part: “There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
“1. For malicious prosecution, or for false imprisonment, or for injuries done to the character or reputation of another by libel or slander.”
Martin stated, “Here, the very latest publication on which Lopez could lay his claim for defamation was made on May 22, 2013.”
However, Martin noted Lopez didn’t file his complaint until Oct. 20, 2015.