VOL. 16 ISSUE NO. 33   |   AUGUST 18 – 24, 2010
[…] VOL. 16 ISSUE NO. 33   |   AUGUST 18 – 24, 2010

BY LINDA BENTLEY | AUGUST 18, 2010

Stealing in the name of Barto?

Freeman lied to MCSO about removing Ray Barnes’ signs, despite photo evidence to the contrary

Bookmark and Share

CAVE CREEK – According to A.R.S. 16-1019, it’s apparently OK to “knowingly remove, alter, deface or cover any political sign of any candidate for public office” if it’s more that 45 days before an election. 

However, under 13-1802(A)1 of the criminal code, “A person commits theft if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property.”