Sonoran News publisher prevails over frivolous lawsuit
[…] Sonoran News' attorneys said the Seemeyers recognized their status as public figures in their complaint and “terse initial disclosure statement,” wherein they acknowledged their burden of proving actual malice, although “they failed to disclose a single specific document, fact or argument in an effort to meet that burden.”

Because the challenged statements related to matters of public concern, and because the Seemeyers are public figures, they bore both the burden of proving falsity and actual malice, Sonoran News argued.

A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1) provides that a court “shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court’s discretion, double damages of not to exceed $5,000 against any attorney or party … if the attorney or party … brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.”

Subsection F states “without substantial justification” means that “the claim or defense constitutes harassment, is groundless and is not made in good faith.”