Forcing countries to comply with repatriation obligations
[…] Jacques, who came to this country illegally, was granted Temporary Protected Status by President Bill Clinton in 1995.

Repeated failed attempts to obtain repatriation documents from Haitian authorities resulted in his ultimate release from detention.

It was shortly after his release, Jacques, 41, went on to murder Chadwick.

Despite there being laws already on the books that would compel non-cooperative nations to meet their repatriation obligations, they’ve been ignored like many of our immigration enforcement laws.

Title 8 U.S. Code § 1253(b) states: “On being notified by the Attorney General that the government of a foreign country denies or unreasonably delays accepting an alien who is a citizen, subject, national, or resident of that country after the Attorney General asks whether the government will accept the alien under this section, the Secretary of State shall order consular officers in that foreign country to discontinue granting immigrant visas or nonimmigrant visas, or both, to citizens, subjects, nationals, and residents of that country until the Attorney General notifies the Secretary that the country has accepted the alien.”

This is not being done.